Best Smokeless Fire Pits (2026): Solo Stove vs Breeo vs TIKI, and How Smokeless They Really Are

Research-based review

Published

Updated

,
Best smokeless fire pits 2026: TIKI Patio, Breeo X Series, BioLite FirePit+ and Blue Sky Ridge
On this page

    How we reviewed this: this is a research-based review. We did not buy or test the product ourselves. We checked the official website, policies and independent customer feedback, and every fact below links to its source. Facts checked 2026-11-01. How we review · Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you.

    Quick answer: the best smokeless fire pits

    A smokeless fire pit is a double-walled steel fire pit built for a “secondary burn”: once the walls heat up, it burns off much of the smoke a regular fire puts out. We read nine 2025 and 2026 roundups whose testers actually burned these pits: OutdoorGearLab, Bob Vila, Reviewed, Popular Mechanics, Tom’s Guide, Yahoo, Good Housekeeping, Field & Stream and Outdoor Life. Then we checked prices, warranties, returns and each company’s record.

    • Most-awarded: Solo Stove Bonfire 2.0 (about $300 to $350 with stand). Best overall at Bob Vila, Tom’s Guide and Field & Stream: six awards in all. But read the note on Solo Stove’s finances below.
    • Best for most people: TIKI Patio Smokeless Fire Pit ($395). Reviewed’s “Best Fire Pit for Most People” and five awards in all, mostly for its design and easy ash cleanup; comes with a cover and built-in legs.
    • Built to last: Breeo X Series (X19 from $399, X24 from $599). Good Housekeeping’s best overall and the most awards of any line (seven), with a 3-year rust and burn-through warranty.
    • Best for big groups: Solo Stove Yukon 2.0 (about $450 to $550). OutdoorGearLab’s top score (84).
    • Best budget: Blue Sky Outdoor Living Ridge ($99.99). Bob Vila’s Best Bang for the Buck and Field & Stream’s Best Budget.

    Read this first: no fire pit is truly smokeless. Every tester saw smoke when lighting and with wet wood; Consumer Reports calls them “smoke-less fire pits.” Most send heat up rather than out toward your legs. And Solo Stove’s parent, Solo Brands, said in its latest annual report that there is “substantial doubt” about its ability to continue as a going concern and was moved off the New York Stock Exchange in April 2026. That matters if you’re counting on Solo Stove’s lifetime warranty. See do smokeless fire pits work.

    Comparison: price, size and awards

    Fire pitPrice (Nov 1, 2026)Size and weightWarranty2025-2026 awards
    Solo Stove Bonfire 2.0About $300 to $350 with stand*19.5 in wide, about 21 to 23 lbLifetime, defects only*6: best overall at Bob Vila, Tom’s Guide, Field & Stream; OGL Editors’ Choice (83); Reviewed best smokeless; Yahoo best value
    TIKI Patio$39524.6 in wide, 43 to 46 lb2 years; excludes cosmetic damage5: Reviewed best for most people; Bob Vila and Good Housekeeping best design; PM easiest to clean; Yahoo easiest cleanup
    Breeo X SeriesX19 $399 to $499; X24 $599 to $799X24: 27.5 in wide, about 62 lbLifetime structural + 3 years rust and burn-through7 across the line: GH best overall; PM built to last; Tom’s Guide most durable; F&S best large
    Solo Stove Yukon 2.0About $450 to $550*27 in wide, about 42 lbLifetime, defects only*OGL Editors’ Choice, top score (84); Outdoor Life best overall; Yahoo best large
    BioLite FirePit+$499.95 (sale; $599.95 list)27 in long, just under 20 lb1 year5: Reviewed best portable; F&S best portable; Bob Vila best tech; GH best high-tech; Outdoor Life best aesthetic
    Blue Sky Ridge$99.9915.8 in wide, about 15 to 19 lb3 yearsBob Vila best bang for the buck; F&S best budget; PM best portable

    *Solo Stove’s website blocked our price check; its prices here come from tester articles and search listings and change often. Other prices are from each brand’s official US site on November 1, 2026. OGL = OutdoorGearLab; PM = Popular Mechanics; GH = Good Housekeeping; F&S = Field & Stream. Most of these outlets earn affiliate commissions.

    Most-awarded: Solo Stove Bonfire 2.0

    The Bonfire 2.0 is the fire pit most testers name first: Bob Vila’s, Tom’s Guide’s and Field & Stream’s best overall, an OutdoorGearLab Editors’ Choice (83, “well built,” “low smoke”), Reviewed’s best smokeless fire pit and Yahoo’s best value. Tom’s Guide said “it produced very little smoke and sparks,” and Bob Vila saw only “a small amount of smoke” while the walls heated. It’s 19.5 inches across, made of 304 stainless steel, with a removable ash pan.

    The catches: OutdoorGearLab found “heat dispersion favors upwards” and the log capacity small, and calls the stand “expensive but important.” Reviewed says it “uses a lot of firewood,” Yahoo found the frame gets very hot and takes an hour to cool, and the stainless develops a patina. Solo Stove’s Trustpilot score is 2.7 from 944 reviews, with complaints about slow service and refund delays. Most important: parent Solo Brands disclosed “substantial doubt” about continuing as a going concern in its FY2025 annual report, its auditor flagged the same, and the NYSE began delisting it in April 2026 (it now trades over the counter). A lifetime warranty is only as good as the company behind it.

    See the Solo Stove Bonfire 2.0 →

    Best for most people: TIKI Patio Smokeless Fire Pit

    Reviewed named the TIKI Patio its “Best Fire Pit for Most People” (“easy to start,” “easy to clean,” “there was no smoke to dodge”), and four more outlets gave it awards for design and cleanup. Popular Mechanics found that with TIKI’s pellet Wood Pack it “produced virtually no smoke; and the heat output was surprisingly high,” and that its black exterior hides the flame discoloration that stainless pits get. Good Housekeeping praised its “great radiant heat.” At $395 it includes a weather-resistant cover, built-in legs and a slide-out ash pan, so there’s nothing extra to buy, and it burns wood or TIKI’s pellet packs.

    The catches: it’s heavy at 43 to 46 pounds, Bob Vila found the burn chamber small enough to need frequent refilling, Popular Mechanics called the craftsmanship “a bit shoddy” with misfit leg screws (Yahoo’s tester needed a drill to align a bolt), and Good Housekeeping notes the pellets are expensive. The warranty is 2 years, the shortest of the big three, and excludes cosmetic damage. In OutdoorGearLab’s scored test, TIKI’s Reunion model ranked fourth (81), scoring 8 out of 10 for smoke vs 9 for Solo Stove. TIKI’s maker has an A+ BBB rating with 1 complaint in three years. Read our full TIKI review.

    Check the TIKI Patio price →

    Built to last: Breeo X Series

    Breeo’s X Series is the heavyweight: Good Housekeeping’s best overall (“smoke is hardly noticeable once the fire gets going”), Popular Mechanics’ “built to last” pick, Tom’s Guide’s most durable, and Field & Stream’s best large fire pit (X30). The Corten steel version develops a protective patina; Popular Mechanics’ tester said it “eliminates the frustration I’ve had with some stainless-steel fire pits that discolor after a couple uses,” and it radiates heat well. Breeo backs it with a lifetime warranty on welds and structure plus a 3-year rust and burn-through warranty. Sizes run from the 22-inch X19 ($399 Corten, $499 stainless) to the 27.5-inch X24 ($599 / $799) and up.

    The catches: the X24 weighs about 62 pounds, there’s no ash pan (Popular Mechanics: “much tougher cleanup”), lids, covers and grills cost extra, and the warranty doesn’t cover finishes or patina. Large models (X30 and up) can’t be returned free; Breeo charges return shipping and a 20% restocking fee if used. Want portable? The Breeo Y Series ($399, 31 pounds) was Bob Vila’s runner-up and burns wood, charcoal or pellets, with a heat shield Breeo says allows use on wood and composite decks.

    See the Breeo X Series →

    Best for big groups: Solo Stove Yukon 2.0

    The 27-inch Yukon 2.0 earned OutdoorGearLab’s highest score (84, “clean burn,” “ideal for large groups,” “long burn time”) and Outdoor Life’s best overall. It weighs about 42 pounds. The catches: the outside gets very hot (OutdoorGearLab, Yahoo), Outdoor Life found it burns through wood quickly, and the same Solo Brands financial warning applies.

    See the Solo Stove Yukon 2.0 →

    Best budget and best portable

    • Blue Sky Outdoor Living Ridge ($99.99): Bob Vila gave it 5 out of 5 for heat and smoke and called it the best bang for the buck; Field & Stream named it best budget. It’s about 15 to 19 pounds and burns wood or pellets. Cons: it burns through pellets fast, Popular Mechanics found its carry bag feels cheap, Blue Sky shows “compare at” prices around double its selling prices, and returns cost return shipping plus a 15% restocking fee.
    • BioLite FirePit+ ($499.95 on sale): a battery fan with 51 air jets and app control; Reviewed found the fan “kept smoke from billowing into our faces.” At just under 20 pounds it was Reviewed’s and Field & Stream’s best portable. Cons: the fan battery needs charging, Reviewed says it’s too small for regular-size logs, and the warranty is 1 year.

    See the Blue Sky Ridge →

    See the BioLite FirePit+ →

    Do smokeless fire pits really work?

    Mostly, once they’re hot. No tester measured smoke with instruments, but they all saw the same pattern:

    • Smoke-less, not smoke-free: “None of the smokeless fire pits we’ve tested produce a fire that’s truly smokeless,” Consumer Reports says. “You start to see the most notable reduction in smoke only once the fire is roaring.”
    • Dry wood matters: Popular Mechanics found “wet or green wood will always be slow to burn and emit a lot of smoke,” and that “burning pellets instead of wood was the closest we got to a truly smokeless fire.”
    • Heat goes up: Outdoor Life says smokeless pits “send most of their warmth straight up” and recommends a heat deflector; Good Housekeeping found the Solo Stove Ranger “doesn’t emit as much outward heat as a traditional fire pit.” Lower or bowl-shaped designs, like the Solo Stove Summit and Cuisinart Cleanburn, did better at warming legs.
    • Stainless discolors: testers saw stainless pits turn bronze or develop a patina; Corten steel (Breeo) and black coatings (TIKI) hide it, and most warranties exclude cosmetic changes.

    Fire pit safety

    • Distance: the U.S. Fire Administration says to use fire pits “at least 10 feet away from your home or anything that can burn”; Consumer Reports recommends “ideally 20 to 25 feet” and never on a covered patio.
    • Surface: use a hard, flat, non-flammable surface. Decks are where advice differs: Consumer Reports says avoid them, while Breeo says its Y Series’ built-in heat shield allows wood and composite decks. Follow your fire pit’s manual.
    • Sparks and kids: USFA advises “a metal screen over wood-burning fires to keep sparks from floating out,” to “closely watch children,” and to put fires out before you leave the backyard.
    • Fuel and rules: the EPA’s Burn Wise program advised burning only “seasoned, dry wood” and never green wood or trash, and noted some local governments restrict backyard fires. Check burn bans and HOA rules before you buy.

    The fine print: companies and returns

    BrandOwnerRecordReturns
    Solo StoveSolo Brands (OTC: SBDS)Going-concern doubt; NYSE delisting April 2026; BBB A- (39 complaints); Trustpilot 2.7 (944 reviews)30 days per search listings (its site blocked our check)
    TIKILamplight Farms (W.C. Bradley Co.)BBB A+, 1 complaint in 3 years; no fire pit recalls30 days on direct purchases
    BreeoBreeo LLC (Pennsylvania, private)No BBB or Trustpilot profile foundFree within 30 days except X30/X42 and some items; 20% restocking fee if used
    BioLiteBioLite Inc. (private)BBB A+ (not accredited); Trustpilot 4.2 (88 reviews)30 days, unused, direct purchases
    Blue Sky Outdoor LivingNot foundNo reviews found; double “compare at” prices30 days; buyer pays shipping plus 15% restocking fee

    FAQ

    What is the best smokeless fire pit in 2026?

    Solo Stove’s Bonfire 2.0 won the most awards (six, including best overall at Bob Vila, Tom’s Guide and Field & Stream). TIKI’s Patio was Reviewed’s best fire pit for most people, and Breeo’s X Series was Good Housekeeping’s best overall. Note that Solo Stove’s parent company has warned about its ability to stay in business.

    Do smokeless fire pits really work?

    They’re smoke-less, not smoke-free. Every tester saw smoke when lighting and with wet wood, but smoke drops sharply once the fire is hot. Popular Mechanics found pellets came closest to truly smokeless.

    Solo Stove vs Breeo: which is better?

    The Solo Stove Bonfire 2.0 is lighter (about 21 to 23 pounds) and won more best-overall awards; the Breeo X Series is heavier, radiates heat better according to Popular Mechanics, and adds a 3-year rust and burn-through warranty. Breeo is privately held, while Solo Stove’s parent has disclosed going-concern doubt.

    What’s a good Solo Stove alternative?

    TIKI’s Patio Smokeless Fire Pit ($395) was Reviewed’s best fire pit for most people and comes with a cover and legs; Breeo’s X Series is built heavier; and the Blue Sky Ridge ($99.99) won budget awards at Bob Vila and Field & Stream.

    Is the TIKI smokeless fire pit good?

    Testers liked it: five awards, mostly for design and easy cleanup, and Popular Mechanics found it “produced virtually no smoke” with pellets. Downsides are its weight (43 to 46 pounds), assembly issues some testers hit, a 2-year warranty and pricey pellets.

    Can you put a smokeless fire pit on a deck?

    Advice differs. Consumer Reports says to avoid decks and covered patios; Breeo says its Y Series’ built-in heat shield allows wood and composite decks. Always follow the manual and keep the pit at least 10 feet from your house, per the U.S. Fire Administration.

    Why don’t smokeless fire pits feel warm?

    Their design sends most heat upward. Outdoor Life recommends a heat deflector, and lower or bowl-shaped pits such as the Solo Stove Summit and Cuisinart Cleanburn did better at warming testers’ legs.

    What wood should I burn in a smokeless fire pit?

    Dry, seasoned firewood. Popular Mechanics found wet or green wood smokes a lot, and the EPA advised a moisture content around 20 percent. Pellets came closest to smokeless in testing.

    Sources